Name:Dog and Partridge Inn, two integral dwellings and the Post Office

Summary

This public house dates to the late 18th century. It is built from flint with brick dressings and a pantiled roof. It is part of a range which includes the public house, two dwellings and the former Post Office, all under one roof. There are four chimneys on the roof ridge reflecting the original division of properties. The former Post Office and house to the south have modernised casements and a single central chimneystack.

Parish:WRETHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

March 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Public house. Late 18th century. Flint with brick dressings and pantiled roof. Range includes public house, two dwellings and the former Post Office all under one roof. Two storeys with casement windows and brick surrounds. Brick eaves cornice flush with wall. Four chimneys on ridge reflecting original division of properties."
Amended E. McDonald (HES), 8 November 2019.

• POST OFFICE (18th Century to 21st Century - 1760 AD to 2100 AD)