Name:Bylaugh Farmhouse and clock tower

Summary

This former service wing to the 19th century Bylaugh Hall (NHER 3006) has a courtyard, stables and other buildings. It is built of pale brick and some stone, with slate roofs, and a clock tower rises from the centre of the south range. The courtyard entrances are elaborate, particularly the west one.

Parish:BYLAUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

April 1982. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Former service wing and courtyard with stables etc to Bylaugh Hall. The north and part of west wings are inhabited. 1850-52. Charles Barry, junior, and R. Banks for trustees of Sir John Lombe. Gault brick and some stone with slate roofs. Low wing connects east side of hall to south west corner of courtyard. Clock tower rises from centre of south range. North west and east ranges of two storeys with garages etc to ground floor and dwelling space to upper floor. Arched entrances to courtyard in north and west ranges. Western entrance especially elaborate with stone voussoirs, carved keystone. Mannerist decoration and flanking rusticated pilasters. Whole facade with moulded cornice, parapet with obelisks; no fenestration yet articulated by plain brickwork panels. Internal facades of courtyard have sash windows with glazing bars to upper floors. Clock tower square in plan with opposing semicircular arched doorways to ground floor. Plain recessed panels above with corbel tables and stone dressed loops to each face. Clock stage with a face set in carved surround to each side. Flanking pilasters supporting pediments. Broach roof above supporting an octagonal lantern with jalousie vents which in turn supports a tented octagonal spire with weather vane."
P. Aldridge (NLA), 4 September 2006. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 5 March 2022.

• CLOCK TOWER (19th Century to 21st Century - 1850 AD to 2100 AD)