Name:The Grange, Dereham Road

Summary

A two storey brick former farmhouse of about 1840 with pantile and slate roofs. The three bay façade has sash windows and a slightly recessed centre bay beneath an arch, in which there is a fine doorcase with Tuscan columns and a traceried fanlight. A single storey canted bay stands at the side of the main block and there are irregular service extensions to the rear which may pre-date the main block.

Parish:SCARNING, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

December 1951. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Former farmhouse of about 1840. Brick with slate and pantile roofs. Two storeys with cellar. Three-bay façade of sash windows with glazing bars beneath skewback arches. Slightly recessed centre bay beneath a three-centred enclosing arch."
P. Aldridge (NLA), 3 May 2007. Amended E. McDonald (HES), 8 November 2019.

• SERVICE WING (18th Century to 21st Century - 1800 AD to 2100 AD)