Name:Lynn Lodge, Methwold Road

Summary

This former lodge to Weeting Hall was built around 1800, and is of gault brick with some stone and 20th century concrete roof tiles. It has an irregular plan and is a single storey high with a symmetrical three-bay facade of arched sash windows with glazing bars.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Lynn Lodge, Methwold Road.
Former lodge to Weeting Hall. Built around 1800. Gault brick with some stone and 20th century concrete roof tiles. Irregular plan. Single storey. Symmetrical three-bay facade of arched sash windows with glazing bars. Slightly advanced centre bay supporting a dentilated tympanum. Panelled front door with semicircular fanlight recessed within a large enclosing arch. Stone platband at level of arch imposts. Arched windows to side elevations. Dentil cornices and two stacks.

January 2009.
Proposal to add a two storey extension to the main building and the errection of a new garage and stable block.
See (S2) for further informatin
H. White (NLA) 27 January 2009