Name:Wayland Hall, Middle Street

Summary

This Civic Hall was built in 1853 by E. B. Lamb. It is constructed from red brick with gault brick dressings and has a corrugated tile roof. It stands two storeys high and has a narrow facade. The interior is unimaginative but includes a hammerbeam roof in the main hall of light scantling. The Hall occupies an important visual position in the town.

Parish:WATTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Civic Hall. Built in 1853 by E. B. Lamb. Red brick with gault brick dressings and corrugated tile roof. Two storeys. Narrow facade. Three-light cross casement window to ground floor under flat head flanked by single-light windows. Relieving arch over central window. First floor windows similar with two-light central casements. Circular roof light. Interior unimaginative but includes hammerbeam roof in main hall of light scantling. Occupies important visual position.

• TOWN HALL (19th Century to 21st Century - 1853 AD to 2100 AD)