Name:Strattonhill Farm House

Summary

This farmhouse dates to the early 19th century. It is built from gault brick with a hipped slate roof. The façade of three bays features sash windows with glazing bars and there are gauged brick arches over the openings. The central door is set below a portico with a dentilled frieze which is supported on two fluted columns. The two chimneystacks are symmetrically placed on the roof.

Parish:STRATTON STRAWLESS, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Farmhouse. Early 19th century. Gault brick, hipped slate roof with central flat. Two storeys. Façade of three bays: sash windows with glazing bars. Gauged brick arches over openings. Central six-panel door with rectangular fanlight and moulded architrave. Portico, semi-circular on plan, with dentilled frieze, supported on two fluted columns and two half-columns all with leaf-capitals. Two chimneystacks symmetrically placed. Wide eaves overhang. Casements in rear and side walls, some 20th century.
J. Allen (NLA) 16 May 2007.

This farm is not shown on (S2).