Name:Manor Farm House, School Lane

Summary

This house dates to the early 18th century, but possibly has an earlier core. It is constructed from red brick with dark header-patterning and some flint. The roofs are a mixture of thatch and pantile. The central chimneystack has four octagonal shafts and star tops. The south gable is parapeted with tumbling and iron tie-ends forming the letters W.G.S. The eastern range has a platband at first floor level and a brick dentil eaves course. A catslide lean-to exists on the north side.

Parish:SOUTH WALSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

House, early 18th century, with possibly earlier core. Red brick with dark header-patterning; some flint. Roofs thatched and pantiled. Two storeys and two storeys with attics; L-shaped plan. Thatched two-and-a-half storey wing to south: range of six windows, mainly cross-casements. One, two and three-light ground floor casements. Flat rubbed arches over door openings. Central chimneystack with four octagonal shafts and star tops. South gable parapeted with tumbling and iron tie-ends forming letters W.G.S. 19th century two-storey canted bay in south gable with sash windows without glazing bars. Five window range to east, with later one-storey extension with embattled parapet. Two storey pantiled range to north and west. Cross-casement windows with segmental heads on ground floor. Plat-band at first floor level; brick dentil eaves course. Offcentre axial chimneystacks. Hipped slate lean-to porch in angle with small two-light casement above. Catslide lean-to on north side.

• FARMHOUSE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1700 AD to 2100 AD)