Name:Grange Farm House, Church Lane

Summary

This farmhouse dates to the 18th century and later. It has a whitewashed brick exterior which has been partly rendered. The building has two storeys and an L-shaped plan. A platband exists at first floor level and the building features parapeted gables with tumbling. A possible earlier wing is set at the rear and has a large axial chimneystack.

Parish:SPIXWORTH, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Farmhouse, 18th century and later. Whitewashed brick, partly rendered. Steeply-pitched slate roof. Two storeys and attic, L-shaped plan. South facade: three window range, two-light casements with glazing bars and architraves. Doorway left hand side with plain wooden door surround. Platband at first floor level. Parapeted gables with tumbling, chimneystack at east gable. Attic casement high in west gable. Possibly earlier wing to rear with large axial chimneystack; two- and three-light casements with glazing bars. Lead-roofed dormer. Parapeted north gable. Lower one and a half storey west range not of special interest.
M. Dennis (NLA), 12 October 2007.

• FARMHOUSE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1700 AD to 2100 AD)