Name:White Lodge, The Street

Summary

This house dates to the early 19th century. It is made from gault and red brick and has a glazed black pantile roof. The building is laid out in a three-cell plan and has a façade of four bays. The doorcase to the second bay has fluted half-columns and a fluted frieze with a plain cornice. The chimneystacks are situated at the gable ends.

Parish:SEETHING, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

House. Early 19th century. Gault and red brick. Glazed black pantile roof. Three-cell plan. Gault brick facade of four bays, two storeys. Three-light casements with glazing bars under rubbed brick arches. Doorcase to second bay with fluted half-columns and fluted frieze; plain cornice. Four casements to first floor. Gable end chimneystacks. Included for group value.