Name:Possible Neolithic flint mine

Summary

In 1870 a possible Neolithic flint mine was discovered at this location. A visit to the site in 1908 recorded a number of Neolithic flint implements along with an encircling earthen bank – presumably of contemporary date. An earthwork survey undertaken in 1995 identified an isolated depression that appears to have been the feature first identified in the 19th century.

Parish:STANFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1870. Flint mine claimed. Deer antlers, one NCM 300.958.
1908. Revisited by W.G. Clarke; Neolithic flints in and around, and encircling banks suggested.
See discussion in file.
E. Rose (NAU) 21 January 1986.

1995. Analytical Earthwork Survey.
Survey by Royal Commission as part of a national project investigating Neolithic flint mines.
The site lies on the north-facing side of a shallow dry valley, aligned roughly east-west and leading into the Little Ouse catchment. Flint extraction may have occurred after the erosion of flint seams by the nearby River Wissey.
The features identified included an isolated depression that appears to correspond with the mapped location of this record and is therefore likely to be the hollow first described by Greenwell in 1870 (S5) and subsequently examined by Clarke in 1908 (S2).
A series of clustered depressions were also recorded to the north, close to the river, but the nature of these features was unclear - these are recorded under NHER 61973.
It was observed that the site surveyed had been landscaped and levelled and that the shifting sandy soil may also have obscured traces of extraction.
See publication (S8) for plan and further details. This survey is also noted in (S9).
P. Watkins (HES), 20 March 2017.