Name:Gunn House, The Street

Summary

This house dates to the 16th century at the northwest end and the 17th century at the southeast end. It has a plastered timber-frame with a pantile roof. It has a large brick chimneystack offcentre and another brick chimneystack at the end of the building. The house has asymmetrical fenestration of modern casements with glazing bars. Inside there is a staircase by the central chimneystack and chamfered beams.

Parish:SHELFANGER, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

16th century northwest end, 17th century southeast end. Plastered timber-frame. Pantile roof with gabled ends. Two storeys and attic. Large brick chimneystack offcentre and brick chimneystack at end. Asymmetrical fenestration of modern casement with glazing bars. Modern door in front of chimney. Interior: staircase by central chimneystack. Chamfered beams. 16th century northwest end with curved brackets to tiebeam.