Name:Old Cavell Vicarage, Swardeston

Summary

This vicarage was built in 1865 for the Revd. Frederick Cavell, the father of Edith Cavell. It is constructed of brick with stone quoins and some stone dressings, and has a slate roof with bands of hexagonal slates. This two storey building is an unaltered example of a mid 19th century parsonage.

Parish:SWARDESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

English Heritage Listing:
Old Cavell Vicarage, Swardeston.
Vicarage, dated 1865, for Revd. Frederick Cavell. Brick with stone quoins and some stone dressings; slate roof with bands of hexagonal slates. Square, three bays, two storeys. Each facade with gable to left hand bay, those to east and south with decorative cusped and pierced barge boards; double sawtooth brick cornice and decorative platband; quoined stone surrounds and segmental arches of brick and stone to openings. Entrance facade to east: bay one ground floor with three-light transomed casement, first floor with three-light casement having pointed relieving arch containing moulded decorative bricks, gable with F C and 1 8 6 5 individually in stone; central bay with pointed Gothick doorway having an octogoil light and two blank trefoils in stone under arch, double leaved part-glazed door to internal porch; bay three with bay window to ground floor having slate roof and decorative brick cornice, four-light transomed casements with stone quoins. Garden facade to south: bay one with triangular sectioned bay window to left and cross window to right of ground floor, first floor opening as to east facade but with flat stone lintel and stone dressings to corners only; central bay recessed; third bay with large canted bay to ground floor with pierced trefoil parapet, ashlar to lower part of bay, brick above, central cant with double leaved part-glazed doors, side cant with cross windows, first floor with three-light casement. Facade to north bay one with gable end external stack, double Gothick lights to ground floor right; bays two and three with two and three-light casements to first floor; Gothick doorway between bays two and three.
Listed as an unaltered example of a mid 19th century parsonage and for historical associations; Frederick Cavell was vicar1863-1909; the Vicarage was the home of Edith Cavell born 1863, died 1915.

• VICARAGE (19th Century to 21st Century - 1865 AD to 2100 AD)