Name:High House, Hall Road

Summary

High House was originally built as a single residence, though it has since been sub-divided. This two and two and half storey building dates to the 17th century and later, and is of red brick with steeply-pitched pantile roofs. The earlier range to the east retains a fragment of a larger 17th century house, which contains two good 17th century fireplaces with panelled overmantles, and a contemporary winding stair beside the chimneystack.

Parish:THURTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

High House, Hall Road.
House, now sub-divided. 17th century and later; red brick with steeply-pitched pantiled roofs. Two storeys and 2½ storeys. The earlier range to the east a fragment of a larger 17th century house: one ground floor and two first floor
sashes with glazing bars; the ground floor sash with a segmental head and set in a reduced opening. Crow-stepped east gable with moulded brick eaves oversailing and rebuilt internal chimney stack. 20th century attic casement in west
gable. One course platband at first floor level. Later single-storey gabled extension at east gable. Later lower two-storey range to west: four window range, sashes with glazing bars and 20th century casements. Two entrance doors, one half glazed. Plain brick string course. One chimney stack on ridge line, internal stack at west gable. On the north side, a large blocked first floor window opening in earlier range; pantiled lean-to below. Much rebuilt gabled projection to north, two storeys, 20th century casements, the walls of ground floor level contain much flintwork. The earlier range
contains two good 17th century fireplaces with panelled overmantles; contemporary winding stair beside stack.

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD)