Name:Austin's Farmhouse

Summary

Austin's Farmhouse is a two storey 17th century rendered timber-frame house, with a thatched roof with gabled ends. The building has a modern thatched porch off centre, and an internal and external brick chimney stack at ends.

Parish:PULHAM ST MARY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Austin's Farmhouse.
17th century timber-frame house, rendered. Thatched roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Four windows. Modern casements. Modern thatched porch off centre. Internal and external brick chimney stack at ends.

June 2009.
The farm is known as 'Austin's Farm' on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, but on the modern Ordnance Survey map and planning applications it is known as ' Astons farm.'
Permission has been sought to replace the conservatory, remove the cement render, replace modern casement windows and to remodel the single storey utility room on the north side of the house.
See (S2) for further details
H. White, (NLA), 21 August 2009