Name:Broad House, The Avenue

Summary

This two storey house dates to the early 18th century and later, and is of red brick with a patterning of dark headers. The roofs are slated and pantiled, and the building is L-shaped, with a main facade to the south.

Parish:WROXHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

English Heritage Listing:
Broad House, The Avenue.
House, early 18th century and later. Red brick with patterning of dark headers. Roofs slated and pantiled. L-shaped, two storeys and attics. Main facade to south; of two-three-two bays, centre bays slightly advanced under a pediment. Sashes with glazing bars. Flat gauged brick arches over window openings. Central doorway flanked by brick pilasters supporting segmental moulded brick pediment. Rusticated brick quoins. Moulded brick string course at first floor level. Moulded wooden eaves cornice. Two dormers with segmental heads; Diocletian window in pediment. Parapeted and coped gables. Chimney stacks off-centre and at east gable. Wing to north has later parapeted extensions with sashes and glazing bars. Parapeted porch with open-pedimented doorcase and semi-circular fanlight. 20th century hipped wing running to east.

• HOUSE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2100 AD)