Name:Shrudlands Farm House, Upper Street

Summary

This farmhouse dates to the late 17th century with later additions. It is built from red brick, probably casing a timber frame; with a reed thatched roof featuring weatherboarded gables. The off-centre entrance has a 19th century gabled brick porch with a semi-circular headed opening blocked and a gault clay panel with 'RW' motif is visible. The large axial chimneystack is off centre and is T-shaped, but with flues partially capped off.

Parish:SALHOUSE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

This farmhouse dates to the late 17th century with later additions. It is built from red brick, probably casing a timber frame; with a reed thatched roof featuring weatherboarded gables. The building has two storeys and an attic. The south facade has two and three-light 19th century casements with transoms. There are segmental heads over the ground floor openings. The off-centre entrance has a 19th century gabled brick porch with a semi-circular headed opening blocked. A gault clay panel with 'RW' motif is visible. The large axial chimneystack is off centre and is T-shaped, but with flues partially capped off. Attic casements are set into the gables. The roof has decorated bargeboards. Two 20th century casements are set into the north wall. A rendered chimneystack is situated at the northwest corner.

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1660 AD to 2050 AD)