Name:Baptist Chapel, Chapel Loke

Summary

This chapel dates to around 1800. It is built from red brick with a pyramidal pantiled roof. The building has two storeys, square in plan. The central doorway has a plain wooden surround and architrave. Inset is a two-leaf door with flush panels. A later meeting room/vestry exists on the south side featuring a pantiled roof with parapeted gables and internal chimneystacks. The interior is plain but complete and features a gallery with panelled parapet and two winding stairs in the southwest and northwest corners.

Parish:SALHOUSE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

This chapel dates to around 1800. It is built from red brick with a pyramidal pantiled roof. The building has two storeys, square on plan. The symmetrical west facade of three bays has two ground floor, and three first floor sash windows with glazing bars and rendered skewback arches over these openings. A rendered plinth is visible. The central doorway has a plain wooden surround and architrave. Inset is a two-leaf door with flush panels. Sash windows are at a high level in the north and east walls. A later meeting room/vestry exists on the south side featuring a pantiled roof with parapeted gables and internal chimneystacks. This room has one sash window, two Yorkshire sashes with glazing bars, ledge entrance door, all with segmental arches over openings. The interior is plain but complete and features a gallery with panelled parapet and two winding stairs in the southwest and northwest corners.

Instead of a traditional pulpit the building has a preacher’s platform central to the end wall, as is often the case in older chapels. Along the front wall are set several early 19th century headstones, now illegible; later 19th century memorials are to one side.
E. Rose (NLA), 22 February 2007.

See (S1) for further description of building, with details of monuments and fittings.