Name:Hastings Hall, Church Lane

Summary

This 16th century timber-framed building has a black glazed pantile roof with gabled ends. It has two storeys and the first floor is jettied. The south end is a modern timber frame wing to match the rest of the building. There are arched doorways at the front and back, although the one to the back is now blocked. Inside the ground floor has one large room with a central post supporting two longitudinal beams morticed together over the post. The first floor, with arched roof, was also originally one room. This property was once known as the Poor House.

Parish:TIBENHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1981. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"16th century timber-frame with close studding. Black glazed pantile roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. First floor jettied. South end modern timber frame wing to match. Original part four windows. Four-light modern casements in positions of original windows. Central arched doorway, original, the door is modern."
Amended by J. Cullis (HES), 29 November 2019.

• TIMBER FRAMED BUILDING (Medieval to 21st Century - 1500 AD to 2100 AD)