Type of record:Monument
Name:Middle Bronze Age, Roman and medieval settlement features, Bacton to King's Lynn Transco Pipeline

Summary

Excavation on this site in 2003 discovered archaeological evidence of a small concentration of Middle Bronze Age features, which appears to be settlement related, including pits, gullies and a post hole. Also discovered were two substantial Roman or post-Roman rectangular enclosures, as well as a medieval field system, within which three ditches probably formed a small stock enclosure. A number of Neolithic and Bronze Age lithic implements were recovered, along with Bronze Age and Roman pottery sherds and urns.

Parish:SWAFIELD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

November 2002 - January 2003. Geophysical and fieldwalking survey. Bacton to King's Lynn Transco pipeline. Construction section 50, plot number 26.
Both the fieldwalking survey and geophysical survey identified evidence for considerable archaeological activity with this plot.
See (S1) and (S2).

March - August 2003. Excavation. Bacton to King's Lynn pipeline.
Excavation revealed a small concentration of Middle Bronze Age features, which appears to be settlement related, includes pits, gullies and a post hole.
Two Roman or post-Roman substantial, rectangular enclosures.
A medieval field system, within which three ditches probably formed a small stock enclosure. Also a scatter of pits.
J. Allen (NLA), 25 August 2006.

• FINDSPOT (Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 1501 BC)