Name:Multi-period features and finds, Bacton to King's Lynn gas pipeline

Summary

Geophysical survey along the route of a gas pipeline noted significant linear and pit-like anomolies. Excavation in 2003 revealed a large possible prehistoric pit and a post medieval field boundary, as well as recovering Iron Age pottery sherds and possible Neolithic flints.

Parish:TITTLESHALL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

November 2002 - January 2003. Geophysical, metal detecting and fieldwalking survey. Bacton to King's Lynn Transco pipeline. Construction section 12, plot number 203.
A number of significant linear and pit-like anomalies were identified by geophysical survey in the western half of the plot. Fieldwalking recovered worked flints including three scrapers; post-medieval pot and building material.
S. Howard (NLA), 5 February 2010.

March - August 2003. Excavation. Bacton to King's Lynn Pipeline.
Excavation revealed a large pit of possible prehistoric date and a post-medieval field boundary.
Iron Age pottery sherds and three possible Neolithic flints including a blade and flake were found during evaluation.

• PIT (Prehistoric - 1000000 BC to 42 AD)
  • FINDSPOT (Iron Age - 800 BC to 42 AD)