Type of record:Monument
Name:Neolithic, Bronze Age and Iron Age features excavated on the Bacton to King's Lynn Transco Pipeline

Summary

[[[[[Excavation in 2003 uncovered archaeological features, including a Neolithic ditch and pits, a Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age pit, two Late Bronze Age pits and two Iron Age pits.]]]]]

Parish:LEXHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

[[[[[[[November 2002 - January 2003. Geophysical survey, fieldwalking and metal-detecting. Bacton to King's Lynn Transco pipeline. Construction section 8, plot number 217-19.
The geophysical survey detected a number of linear, curvilinear and pit-like anomalies close to the western boundary of the plot. The most westerly of these could represent the predecessor of the trackway between Old Hall Farm and Themelthorpe. The arrangement of the anomalies on the eastern edge of this possible track were indicative of an enclosure complex which could have been part of a farmstead. A concentration of medieval pottery and slag could indicated that this is an industrial or settlement site. Finds included worked and burnt flint, Roman and post-medieval pottery, post-medieval ceramic building material and green glass bottle fragment.
See (S1) and (S2) for further details.
S. Howard (NLA), 4 February 2010. ]]]]]]]

[[[[[[[March - August 2003. Excavation. Bacton to King's Lynn Pipeline.
Excavation revealed a series of Neolithic ditches, which may define an elongated enclosure or field system, and a series of pits. Early Neolithic pottery was recovered from a posthole and ditch. A Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age circular ditch and a large pit were also recorded. Three sherds of Late Neolithic or Early Bronze Age pottery was recovered from the ring ditch including two sherds of beaker pottery with comb-impressed decoration and a pottery sherd with an overall tool-impressed decoration was recovered from the large pit. The large quantity of flint debitage recovered is likely to date to the Early Neolithic and a scraper was recovered from the small ring ditch of likely Late Neolithic or Early Bronze Age date. A microlith of Mesolithic date was also recovered from a ditch but is probably residual.
A Late Bronze Age pit contained 39 sherds of Late bronze Age pottery including a semi-complete vessel with fingertip impressed decoration on the rim top and shoulder. The pot also had possible signs of repair in the form of a post firing perforation. The vessel is similar to those found at Grimes Graes and pottery of this date is quite uncommon in East Anglia.
Three clusters of Iron Age post holes were excavated and contained pottery possibly associated with occupation. The pottery was undecorated and possibly dated to the 5th century BC.
See (S2) Appendix for finds description and also see prehistoric findspot surrounding the site NHER 17057.
S. Howard (N#LA), 5 February 2010.]]]]]]]