Name:Ornamental pond in Long Gore Marsh

Summary

Turf pond in form of double headed eagle holding Greek crosses under crown, above Greek letters standing for M P, for Marietta Pallis, famous botanist and amateur painter, who was buried on the central island together with Phyllis Clarke under two iron crosses.

Parish:HICKLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Turf pond in form of double headed eagle holding Greek crosses under crown, above Greek letters standing for M P, for Marietta Pallis. Represents to Imperial Greek symbol and those of two families from Chios.
She had the pond excavated from 1952 onwards, to commemorate the 500th anniversary of the Fall of Byzantium to the Turks.
In 1963 Miss Pallis, famous botanist and amateur painter, was buried on the central island together with Phyllis Clarke under two iron crosses. Bodies are weighted down with large granite block to stop the coffins floating.
Site restored in 1991.
(S1)-(S4) in file.