Name:Former Maltings, Station Road

Summary

The main range of this former maltings dates to after 1780 and before 1840. The building is largely brick, with iron columns and a kingpost roof. The malt kilns were removed and part of the roof altered in the 20th century, and there are other ancillary buildings dating to between 1840 and 1880.

Parish:REDENHALL WITH HARLESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Former Maltings, Station Road, Harleston.
Main range dates to after around 1780 and before 1840. Brick, with iron columns and kingpost roof, Malt kilns removed and part of roof altered in 20th century. Other ancillary buildings, dating between 1840 and 1880, were not inspected.
See report (S1) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 1 July 2006.

November 2010.
Historic building appraisal.
S. Howard (HES), 17 October 2011.

September 2012. Planning Application.
Conversion of redundant former Maltings Building to provide 5 residential dwellings, parking and formation of new vehicular access.
Z. Dack (HES), 25 October 2012.

• MALTINGS (18th Century to 21st Century - 1780 AD to 2100 AD)