Name:Undated inhumation and Neolithic flint flake

Summary

In 1974 a collection of human skeletal remains were recovered from a trench here. The size of the trench suggested a contracted inhumation but no date was assigned to this burial. A flint flake from a polished Neolithic flint axe was also recovered from the trench spoil.

Parish:STANFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1974. In slit trench in battle area.
Human skeletal remains apparently head to west; size of trench suggests contracted inhumation no grave pit visible. Fragments of cranium, vertebrae, pelvis and femur recovered.
Site visited by E. B. Green (NCM) and T. H. Mck. Clough (NAU) on 15 August 1974. Some bone brought to NCM for C. Wells to analyse.

Also in spoil, flake from Neolithic polished axe.
T. H. Mck. Clough (NAU).