Name:Cropmarks of a probable Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

Cropmarks of a possible Bronze Age round barrow are visible on aerial photographs. The ring ditch has a sub-circular plan with a narrow ditch and an external diameter of 32m. Inside the ring ditch is a negative cropmark indicating a ploughed down mound. It is likely that these cropmarks relate to a round barrow of Bronze Age date. The cropmark is situated on a southeast facing slope at 24m OD.

Parish:THWAITE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2006. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks of a possible Bronze Age round barrow are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2). This cropmark is centred on TM 3338 9394. A ring ditch cropmark is present. It has a sub-circular plan with a narrow ditch and an external diameter of 32m. Inside the ring ditch is a negative cropmark indicating a ploughed down mound. It is likely that these cropmarks relate to a round barrow of Bronze Age date. The cropmark is situated on a southeast facing slope at 24m OD.
J. Albone (NMP), 03 July 2006