Name:World's End public house

Summary

A 17th century timber framed house with a tall late 18th century side addition and 20th century alterations.

Parish:MULBARTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

17th century house with a tall late 18th century side addition and further 20th century accretions. Part rendered timber frame, part rendered masonry and some colour-washed brickwork. Pantiled roofs. Original wing of 2 storeys with attic. 2 18th century or 19th century casement windows with horizontal glazing bars at first floor. Ground floor filled by 20th century flat-roofed front extension. Late 18th century bracketed cornice. 2 sloping dormers, a crow-stepped gable and a large gable-end stack. Stable-cum-garage side extension to north. Side addition of 3 storeys and 3 bays. Northernmost bay with a 5-sided 2-storey porch. Doorcase with an open-topped arched pediment partially obscured by facia. Sash window with glazing bars and stuccoed architrave above. Bracketed cornice. Similar windows in remaining bays with stucco keystones. Stucco rusticated quoins. Gable-end stacks.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 24 May 2006.

• TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD to 2100 AD)