Name:Stables 120m west of Middleton Tower

Summary

A range of stables built in about 1870 in carstone with brick dressings. The stables have Gothick windows, and loose boxes with a zig-zag brick floor and hexagonal white tiles on the walls. The building was badly damaged by fire in 2013.

Parish:MIDDLETON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1988. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Stables, about 1870 carstone with gault brick dressings. Plain tiles to roof with decorative ridge. Range of two heights with cross wing to south."
A. Cattermole (NLA), 24 May 2006. Amended by J. Cullis (HES), 27 November 2019.

February/March 2013. Building Survey.
Survey of structure following fire damage.
At around 9pm on 18 February 2013 a fire broke out in the central bay in the former coachman's house. The fire spread to the first floor and roof of the south cross wing, the former coach house (garage). Within the central bay the fire destroyed internal joinery, wall timbers and roof trusses; only the principal members remained and these were badly charred. The fire spread into the rooms above the coach house, destroying the floor frame and severely charring the roof of the south wing. The external walls of carstone survive in relatively sound condition, as does the central internal dividing brick wall and chimneystack. The stables to the north were not affected.
A. Cattermole (HES), 1 December 2014.

April 2013. Heritage Statement
Further to the above, a heritage statement was produced to assess significance and consider the impact of the proposed repair scheme. The arrangement of stable, groom or coachman's accommodation and coach house within a stable yard, all relatively unaltered was noted as increasing rare. The buildings also have a distinctive style with Gothick detailing and are constructed of carstone, brick and limestone. The proposals to reinstate the buildings following the fire damage with minor alterations were considered to cause no harm to the significance of the building.
A. Yardy (HES), 24 June 2015.

• STABLE (19th Century to 21st Century - 1870 AD to 2100 AD)