Name:The Old Lodge

Summary

A former lodge to Middleton Hall built in 1837 in carstone rubble with brick dressings. The lodge is built in the Tudor Gothic style, with elaborate bargeboards with pendants and finials and octagonal brick chimneys. There is a small late 20th century single storey brick extension to the rear.

Parish:MIDDLETON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Former lodge to Middleton Hall. Dated 1837. Finely coursed carstone rubble with gault brick dressings. Fishscale slate roof with gabled ends, the gable ends with elaborate wavey and pierced bargeboards with pendants and finials. 2 axial stacks with pairs of tall octagonal gault brick shafts. Plan: T-shaped on plan with a cross-wing on the right projecting at the front, and as a service wing it projects at the back, where there is a small late 20th century extension. The lodge adjoins the stables of Middleton Hall on the right and on the left is the drive entrance. Tudor Gothic style. Exterior: 1 storey. Asymmetrical 2-window south front facing the road with a projecting gabled wing to right and an open porch in the angle with wooden chamfered posts and a lean-to roof against the left side of the wing which has a late 20th century door. The windows are in large chamfered gault brick openings, the window frames replaced with late 20th century plastic casements. In the gable above the right hand window a stone shield inscribed 'Anno Dom 1837'. Small late 20th century single storey brick extension at rear of back wing (north).
A. Cattermole (NLA), 24 May 2006.

• LODGE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1837 AD to 2050 AD)