Name:Orangery north northeast of Middleton Hall

Summary

An early 19th century orangery within Middleton Park. The main façade has five semi-circular arches, separated by pilasters and supporting an entablature. The orangery is now derelict.

Parish:MIDDLETON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Orangery, now derelict, early 19th century, wood, roof not visible but some shaped slates stacked in interior. 5 x 2 bays. 5 semi-circular headed arches (glazing lost) having pilasters between supporting plain entablature; returns each of 2 similar arches having sash windows to ground with glazing bars interlaced to head with margin lights. Rear wall of galletted carstone blocks with boiler house. Interior: floor of stone slabs with some tiles.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 24 May 2006.

• BOILER HOUSE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2050 AD)