Name:Manor Farmhouse

Summary

A carstone house with brick dressings, dating mainly from the 19th century but incorporating several 17th century elements, including brick dressings and blocked rectangular openings.

Parish:MIDDLETON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

19th century, carstone, some galletted; brick dressings, pantiles. T shaped. Front range of 4 cells and chimney bay, 2 storeys, upper walls raised; chimney bay and axial stack between third and fourth cells. End internal stack to left, gault brick shafts. Ground floor with tall double casements to cells 1 and 3, doorway to cell 2 with part glazed door and flanking lights, 3-light casement with segmental arch to fourth cell. First floor with 5 double casements; all windows with stone sills. Right return of carstone rubble with brick platband, shaped brick kneelers, some 17th century brick dressings. Left return in galletted carstone rubble, 4 blocked openings with segmental heads; platband, 17th century brick quoins, brick band at former eaves level. Rear: rear of first cell with platband and brickband at former eaves level, mid 20th century French window to ground floor, double casement to first floor within blocked 17th century rectangular openings. Forward wing to rear of second cell with dressed limestone quoins, carstone rubble, galletted carstone to gable, gable and return walls raised. Shaped brick kneelers, end internal stack; right return with two casements with glazing bars to ground floor, double casement to first floor; outshut to rear of third and fourth cells raised to 2 storeys with gable to left. Interior: large fireplace and stack to chimney bay; fourth cell with tall ground floor room having tie beams with run out stops. Staircase to second cell, closed string with ramped handrail and turned newel post.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 24 May 2006.

• FARMHOUSE (18th Century to 21st Century - 1800 AD to 2100 AD)