Name:The Crown public house

Summary

An 18th century public house built of colourwashed brick, with sash windows and leaded windows, a number of blocked openings and a rear range built of carstone with brick dressings.

Parish:MIDDLETON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Public house, 18th century, colourwashed brick, pantiles. Double range. Front range of 5 bays, 2 storeys, renewed concrete pantiles, end internal stacks; axial stack to left of right doorway; platband; ground and first floor each with 3 renewed 3-light flush casements with leaded lights, ground floor with doorways under segmental head between windows, blocked opening to left; first floor with 4 blocked openings, 2 recessed; left return of pink colourwashed carstone, right return of carstone, both with blocked first floor openings. Rear range of 2 bays, 2 storeys; carstone with brick dressings, gable parapets, end internal stack, first floor raised in small carstone; ground floor with tripartite sash with glazing bars to left, red brick surrounds, gault brick skewback arch; 3-light casement under cambered arch to right, doorway between; first floor with sashes with glazing bars. 2 bays of rear of front range to right with 2 inserted leaded cross casements to ground floor, sashes with glazing bars to first floor.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 24 May 2006.

Minor alterations have been planned for the building.