Name:Site of World War Two barbed wire obstruction, Wheatacre Marshes

Summary

World War Two barbed wire defences on Wheatacre Marshes protecting the railway line and Swing Bridge over the River Waveney are visible on aerial photographs from 1944. A type 22 pillbox is located within the area enclosed, see NHER 18082 for details. These defences would have protected the bridge, which would have been of strategic importance in the event of an invasion.

Parish:WHEATACRE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 2006. Norfolk NMP.
World War Two barbed wire defences is visible on aerial photographs on Wheatacre Marshes protecting the railway line and Swing Bridge over the River Waveney (S1-S2). The site is centred on TM 4743 9687. A curving line of barbed wire is visible to the north and south of the railway embankment. A type 22 pillbox is located within the area enclosed, see NHER 18082 for details. These defences would have protected the bridge, which would have been of strategic importance in the event of an invasion.
S. Massey (NMP), 17 May 2006.

• BARBED WIRE OBSTRUCTION (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)