Name:Post Office and Stores

Summary

A timber framed 18th century building with a 19th century shop front. The building is now the village post office and a shop.

Parish:MORLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Post office, shop and dwelling. 18th century. Rendered timber frame on masonry plinth with pantiled roofs. Double-pile with a lean-to extension to west. South façade of 2 storeys with a pair of shallow gables and lean-to roof to side. Fine 19th century shop front with 4-light mullioned windows flanking recessed entrance. Flanking pilasters with consoles, topped by little pediments, supporting angled facia. Secondary shop window of 4-lights with mullions; casement fenestration with glazing bars and bracketted drip-boards. Symmetrical east façade of 3 bays with similar fenestration and central front door. Axial stacks to each pile. Fine 19th century metal railings with fleur de lys finials in front of east façade.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 12 May 2006.

• SHOP (Post Medieval to Modern - 1700 AD to 2050 AD)