Name:Morley Hall

Summary

A mid 19th century boarding school in gault brick. The school has giant pilasters, pedimented windows and a heavily moulded cornice and parapet.

Parish:MORLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Boarding school. 1841-2 (White's 1883). Gault brick with mortar dressings and mouldings. Roof not visible. Rectangular in plan with a later extension to one side Italianite in style. 3 storeys. South façade divided into 3 bays by giant pilasters and 5 bays of sash windows with glazing bars diminishing in height with each storey. Architrave moulded window surrounds; pediments to ground floor windows and cornices to first floor windows. Blind boxes, a heavily moulded cornice and parapet. 3-bay entrance façade to east with a large painted porch with entablature, parapet and urns supported on 2 pairs of Roman Doric piers.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 12 May 2006.

• BOARDING SCHOOL (19th Century to 21st Century - 1841 AD to 2100 AD)