Name:Undated ditch

Summary

The cropmarks of a semi-circular ditch of unknown date are visible on aerial photographs, to the north of Poplar Farm, Sea Palling. It is possible that this is an incomplete or partially visible ring ditch and therefore potentially the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow. However the archaeological origin of these cropmarks is not definite and it is possible they are the result of more recent agricultural activity.

Parish:SEA PALLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 2005. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a semi-circular ditch of unknown date are visible on aerial photographs, to the north of Poplar Farm, Sea Palling (S1). The archaeological origin of these cropmarks is not definite and it is possible the marks are the result of more recent agricultural activity. The definition of the cropmarks is quite blurred when compared with others in the area, recorded under NHER 27249. The cropmarks also run to the edge of the arable field, which could indicate that they are related to past vehicle movement, or perhaps uneven fertilisation.

The semi-circular ditch is centred on TG 4467 2525 and the ends of the ditch are 36.5m apart. It is possible that this is an incomplete or partially visible ring ditch and therefore potentially the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, although given the uncertainty over the archaeological origin of the marks, a great deal of caution must be used in assigning this interpretation to the site.
S. Massey (NMP), 15 February 2004.

• RING DITCH? (Unknown date)