Name:Undated part of field system

Summary

A group of cropmarks, which are of unknown date and possibly representing part of a field system, are visible on aerial photographs, to the north of Poplar Farm, Sea Palling. Many of the cropmarks are quite faint and sit within an area of more obviously agricultural marks, therefore some caution must be applied when interpreting all of these cropmarks as having definite archaeological origins. However the alignment and regular arrangement of the ditches shares many similarities with other field system in the area interpreted as being possibly Iron Age to Roman in date.

Parish:SEA PALLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A group of cropmarks, which are of unknown date and possibly representing part of a field system, is visible on aerial photographs, to the north of Poplar Farm, Sea Palling (S1). Many of the cropmarks are quite faint and sit within an area of more obviously agricultural marks, therefore some caution must be applied when interpreting all of these cropmarks as having definite archaeological origins. However the alignment and regular arrangement of the ditches shares many similarities with other field system in the area interpreted as being possibly Iron Age to Roman in date, such as NHER 27309. The site is centred on TG 4488 2511. These cropmarks are located on the loamy soils, which surround the clays and peats of the alluvial fen areas and grazing marshes to the west and south.

The site consists of a dispersed group of narrow linear cropmarks, with two main concentrations of features at TG 4479 2515 and TG 4499 2501. The majority of the ditched features are aligned either northwest to southeast or northeast to southwest, suggesting that they may all be fragments of a co-axial or regularly arranged field system. Two ditches at TG 4483 2521 possibly form a funnelled entrance, which could be related to the movement of stock within fields. To the immediate northeast of this are two parallel ditches, probably forming a trackway.

A slightly meandering ditch, visible in two sections, runs from TG 4482 2521 to TG 4484 2511. This is cuts across or is cut by the ditches associated with the funnelled entrance and indicates that there is more than one phase of ditches within the site
S. Massey (NMP), 15 February 2004.

• FIELD SYSTEM? (Unknown date)