Name:Site of possible post medieval fishponds

Summary

The earthworks of possible post medieval fishponds are visible on aerial photographs, to the north of Bridge House, Ingham. The site consists of a series of roughly oblong ponds with associated banks. A very similar site to the immediate west (NHER 35111) has been interpreted as a fish-rearing site, including a maggot rack arranged over ponds to feed the fish. No evidence of such a device is visible at this site, although it seems likely that the earthworks are also fishponds of a broadly similar function and date. However to the immediate north on the former Sea Common there is much evidence of medieval and post medieval clay and turf extraction (NHER 42127), so it is also possible that these water-filled ponds were originally excavated for extraction purposes.

Parish:LESSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
SEA PALLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2005. Norfolk NMP.
The earthworks of possible post medieval fishponds are visible on aerial photographs, to the north of Bridge House, Ingham (S1). The site is centred on TG 4105 2666 and consists of a series of roughly oblong ponds with associated banks. A very similar site to the immediate west (NHER 35111) has been interpreted as a fish-rearing site including a maggot rack arranged over ponds to feed the fish. No evidence of such a device is visible at this site, although it seems likely that the earthworks are also fishponds of a broadly similar function and date. However to the immediate north on the former Sea Common there is much evidence of medieval and post medieval clay and turf extraction (NHER 42127), so it is also possible that these water-filled ponds were originally excavated for extraction purposes.

The site to the west (NHER 53111) appears to be nineteenth century in date, possibly as early as the mid 1840s judging from the available map evidence, and has recently been interpreted as being a series of fishponds above which racks and mesh holding carrion were arranged to produce maggots. The earthworks at this site look much neater and better defined than those to east and it is possible that the eastern site is either slightly later in date or stayed in use for a longer period.

The earthworks are obscured by woodland in the 1946 aerial photographs (S2), although gaps in the trees correspond with the locations of the ponds. By 1965 the vegetation and trees look like they have encroached into the ponds, although slight hollows and gaps in the trees can still be distinguished (S3). The aerial photographs and the map evidence suggests that the site is still covered by trees and it is possible that the former ponds may still survive on the ground. A field visit would be needed to verify this.

The ponds vary greatly in size and shape; the smallest being oblong and measuring 17.5m by 7.5m and the largest measuring over 50m in length and up to 13m wide, with an arm extending to the east, parallel to the oblong pond. The triangular pond mapped in the corner of the site is not as definite as the others, it is possible that this is merely an area of standing water or wetter ground.
S. Massey (NMP), 31 September 2005.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)