Name:The Stores

An L shaped early 18th century rendered and colourwashed house and shop with a thatched roof.

Parish:LUDHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
House and shop. Early 18th century, altered in the 20th century. Rendered and colourwashed brick. Thatched roofs. L plan. North to south range of one storey and dormer attic. Door to right of two segmental-headed casements. Garage doors close facade to north. Two symmetrically placed through eaves dormers. Gabled roof, hipped to north. Two ridge stacks. South gable on kneelers but truncated when cross wing added. This wing contains shop and is of two storeys. Segmental-headed glazed 20th century door flanked by 20th century shop windows. Further door to left and 20th century shop window is outshut against west gable. One three-light 18th century first floor casement and a similar window in gable head of north-south wing. Gabled roof with external west end stack.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 9 May 2006.

• HOUSE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1700 AD to 2100 AD)