Name:Medieval features, A140 bypass

Summary

This site was the subject of an archaeological evaluation carried out by the NAU in 2003 in advance of the construction of a new bypass. Trial trenches to the south of a medieval hollow way revealed a series of small gullies and shallow pits dating from the 11th to 14th centuries. A second probable hollow way was identified to the north of the site.

Parish:LONG STRATTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September to October 2003. First phase of NAU evaluation. From context 1.
S. Spooner (NLA) 8 May 2006.

January 2004. Second phase of evaluation, contexts 210-213 used.
Two additional trenches were opened to the south of Church Lane revealing a single post medieval ditch. Small finds included a Charles II farthing and some lead objects.
See (S2) and (S3) for further details.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 4 September 2006.