Name:Belvedere Stores and two adjoining cottages, Ipswich Road

Summary

An early 18th century plastered clay lump cottage with a 19th century doorcase and modern shop windows.

Parish:LONG STRATTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Early 18th century. Plastered clay lump, Belvedere Store and cottage to south roughcast. Steeply pitched pantile roof with gable ends. Two storeys and attic. First floor five sashes with glazing bars in moulded cases. Ground floor, cottage to north sashes with glazing bars and fielded panel door. Belvedere Stores two small modern shop windows and wide 19th century doorcase with fluted pilasters and entablature. Cottage to south has large modern ground floor casement with glazing bars and modern glazed door. Belvedere Stores has small attic dormer.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 28 April 2006.

• SHOP (17th Century to 21st Century - 1700 AD to 2100 AD)