Name:Barclays Bank and three tenements to north

Summary

A 16th or 17th century timber framed range of houses with later alterations. The houses were encased in red brick in the 19th century. The house has mullioned and transomed windows and a door with brick pilasters and a moulded brick pediment.

Parish:LONG STRATTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 1976. Listed, Grade II.
16th or 17th century, timber-framed with alterations. Two storeys. The south end, Barclays Bank and two south cottages were encased in early 19th century, first floor roughcast with three sashes with glazing bars, ground floor red brick, two sashes with glazing bars, one with margin lights, two panelled doors and modern back entrance, pantile roof. The northernmost house, entirely encased in late 19th century, red brick ground floor, tile-hung above gabled slight projection on left, two and three-light mullion/transom casements, ground floor square bay, on left a brick pilastered doorway with moulded brick pediment, chimney with grouped octagonal shafts, tiled roof. Continuous gable ended roof.
Interior: running through length of building in ground floor rooms is heavily moulded ceiling beam.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 13 April 2006.