Name:Angel House (formerly Old Beams), 45 Churchgate Way, Terrington St. Clement

Summary

No 45 is a former public house, known as the Angel. It was built around 1700, and is of brick, roughcast, and pantiles. This two storey building has a lobby entrance plan, with two hipped dormers and a rear cross wing.

Parish:TERRINGTON ST CLEMENT, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"House, formerly public house, c.1700. Roughcast and whitewashed brick with pantiled roof. Lobby entrance plan.
Two storeys and dormer attic in symmetrical disposition. Central 20th century door below flat hood. Two sashes to right and left with glazing bars. Flat brick string course between floors."
E. Rose (NLA), 03 January 2006. Amended by P. Beers (HES), 02 July 2020.

The 'Old Beams' was the name of the house at the time of listing. The public house was in fact known as the Angel and was first licenced in 1794. The current owners have renamed the house 'Angel House' to return to the original name [1].
Also see website (S2).
A. Beckham (HES), 26 March 2019.

Published summary (S3), illustration (S4), and newspaper article (S5) are also held in HER archives.

• (Former Type) PUBLIC HOUSE (17th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • HOUSE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2100 AD)