Name:Juniper House

Summary

A 17th century house with crowstepped gables and a thatched roof. The house is probably timber framed with a brick façade, and has an 18th century brick wing.

Parish:KETTERINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

House, 17th century and later, probably timber framed, red brick, thatched roof. L plan. 1 storey and attic. Gable end to east of rear range in 17th century brick in English bond, crowstepped gable; end internal stack with 2 lozenge shafts. 18th century forward wing-to left in Flemish bond with coloured headers, single storeyed lean-to to front in 18th century brick with shallow pitched pantile roof with parapets. Façade to (left) east with 2 late 20th century 3-light casements with glazing bars; façade to south (right) with 2 dormers having 3-light casements; ground floor openings with late 20th century glazing with glazing bars, segmental arches; central doorway, 2-light casement to left, single light casement to right. Rear range with north facing, façade refronted 20th century in stretcher bond; axial stack to right; 20th century door to left, 2 late 20th century 3-light casements with glazing bars to right; 2 dormers as to 18th century wing.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 11 April 2006.

• TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE? (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD to 2100 AD)