Name:Hobbs Cottage, Middle Cottage and Honeysuckle Cottage

Summary

A terrace of three estate houses, dating to around 1870/1875. They are built of knapped flint with red brick dressings and have a pantile roof. There is a detached outhouse range behind.

Parish:LETHERINGSETT WITH GLANDFORD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Terrace of three estate houses. About 1870 to 1875. Knapped flint with red brick dressings. Pantile roof with tiled coping to gable ends. Two symmetrical red brick axial stacks to right and left of centre.
Plan: Terrace of three houses of double depth plan. The two front rooms of the central house with its central entrance and the front rooms of the right and left hand houses are in the main range and the doorways of the end houses are in single bays set back at either end. The service rooms are probably at the back and there is a detached outhouse range parallel at the rear.
Exterior: two storeys, symmetrical 1:4:1 bay east front, the end bays set back, with moulded brick eaves cornice, moulded brick and knapped flint band at first floor level and brick pilaster quoins. Original two-light (single light on recessed ends) iron-frame casements with small panes, the glazing bars forming pointed arches at the top in chamfered brick openings with moulded brick hoodmoulds. The centre doorway and the doorways in the recessed ends are also in chamfered brick openings with brick hoodmoulds and have plank doors and over the central doorway a carved stone panel with armorial bearings in a chamfered brick frame with a hoodmould. Similar windows at the rear and the ends, two lights on the ground floor and single lights on the first floor, in segmental-headed openings, the first floor windows in the gable ends are blind. At the rear a contemporary parallel single storey range of outhouses; flint rubble with a pantile gable-ended roof.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 4 April 2006.

• ESTATE COTTAGE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1870 AD to 2050 AD)