Name:Glaven Farmhouse

Summary

A late 17th century and later farmhouse. It is built of flint with brick dressings and has a pantile roof. The main section has two storeys and an attic, while an additional bay has two storeys. Large fireplaces, beams and 18th century panelling survive inside.

Parish:LETHERINGSETT WITH GLANDFORD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Farmhouse, late 17th century, flint with brick dressings, pantiles. Two cell plan with end internal stacks, two storeys and attic, plus one bay to right of rear wing. Rendered plinth. Central porch rebuilt 20th century, rendered, pantiles, boarded gable with bargeboards, small 20th century light with glazing bars to right return; panelled door. Two four-light casements under segmental heads to ground floor. Two three-light casements to first floor. Small blocked openings to ground and first floor of left chimney bay. Raking dormer to right. Additional two storey bay to right in brick part rendered, hipped roof; three-light casements, that to ground floor with segmental head, doorway to left. Left gable rendered. Blocked window opening to rear behind left bay.
Interior: central inserted staircase. Large fireplaces to left and right cells. Large principal beams to right hand cell with decorative stops, 18th century panelled wainscot; left cell has three tie beams with run out stops, basket arch to fireplace with moulded chamfer having decorative steps. Run out stops to first floor left cell; butt purlin roof.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 4 April 2006.

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1650 AD to 2050 AD)