Name:Possible Bronze Age barrow, Thetford Warren

Summary

A possible Bronze Age round barrow survives as an earthwork within Thetford Warren. It was first identified during tree felling in 2005, but is also visible on imagery from lidar survey flown in 2015. A second possible barrow (NHER 42783) has been identified less than 10m to its southeast.

2005. Discovered during felling. Grid reference from GPS.
A convincing mound approximately 25m across and 1.5m high.
It has been agreed that it will not be destumped or replanted.
For an early record on an unlocated mound in this area see NHER 2754.
D. Gurney (NLA), 14 December 2005.

January 2008, followed by site visit in February 2008.
Mound ploughed and planted with tree seedlings following clear felling. The seedlings will be removed and the plough furrows infilled by hand.
D. Robertson (HES), 1 November 2012.

September 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The possible Bronze Age round barrow described above is visible as an earthwork on imagery from a recent lidar survey (S1). As a result of the mapping, the central grid reference of the site has altered slightly from TL 83197 83936 to TL 8320 8392 [1]. The mound is reasonably convincing, although at up to approximately 18m diameter it is smaller than specified above. Traces of a possible external ring ditch are also visible. It should be noted that the ground surface in the surrounding area is extremely uneven, and it is possible that the feature is instead of natural or relatively modern origin. Conversely, in addition to the second mound (NHER 42783) identified 10m to the southeast, there could be further barrows as yet unidentified in the surrounding area.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 28 September 2017.

• MOUND (Unknown date)