Name:Possible World War Two military radio transmitter or station

Summary

A World War Two military site, possibly a radio transmitter or receiver station, is visible on aerial photographs. A single flat-roofed building was present within a barbed wire enclosure. No masts or aerials were present at the site in June 1945 and it is likely that it was out of use by that date. The building had been demolished and the site returned to arable cultivation by April 1958.

Parish:SEDGEFORD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two military site, possibly a radio transmitter or receiver station, is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2). This site is centred on TF 7093 3523 on top of a hill at 55m OD. A single flat-roofed building measuring 5.25m by 4.75m was present at the site. It was placed centrally within a 92m square barbed wire enclosure. No masts or aerials were present at the site in June 1945 and it is likely that it was out of use by that date (S1). The building had been demolished and the site returned to arable cultivation by April 1958 (S3).
J. Albone (NMP), 09 March 2006.

• RADIO STATION? (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)