Name:Cropmark of an undated ditch

Summary

A cropmark of a linear ditch of unknown date is visible on aerial photographs. The alignment of this ditch does not correspond to the modern field boundaries or the field pattern shown on a 1631 estate map of Sedgeford. It is possible that it is a field boundary, but its date is unknown.

Parish:SEDGEFORD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of a linear ditch of unknown date is visible on aerial photographs (S1). This cropmark is centred on TF 7027 3728. A linear ditch cropmark is present for 148m on a northwest to southeast alignment from TF 7022 3733 to TF 7032 3722. The alignment of this ditch does not correspond to the surrounding field boundaries or the field pattern shown on a 1631 estate map of Sedgeford (S2). It is possible that it is a field boundary, but its date is unknown.
J. Albone (NMP), 17 March 2006.

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Unknown date)