Name:Cropmarks of a medieval to post medieval road

Summary

Cropmarks of two parallel ditches defining a medieval to post medieval road are visible on aerial photographs. The position and approximate alignment of these cropmarks corresponds to that of a road or track marked on a 1631 estate map of Sedgeford. It is likely that these ditches defined the road and are of medieval to early post medieval date.

Parish:SEDGEFORD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2006. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of two parallel ditches defining a medieval to post medieval road are visible on aerial photographs (S1). These cropmarks are located at TF 7126 3583. Two parallel ditch cropmarks are present for up to 76m on a roughly southwest to northeast alignment between TF 7122 3581 and TF 7129 3584. The two ditches are spaced 6m apart. Their position and approximate alignment corresponds to that of a road or track marked on a 1631 estate map of Sedgeford (S2). It is likely that these ditches defined the road and are of medieval to early post medieval date.
J. Albone (NMP), 17 March 2006.

• DITCH (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)