Name:Cropmarks of a medieval to post medieval roadside ditch or hollow way

Summary

A linear cropmark relating to a medieval to post medieval road is visible on aerial photographs. The road extends to the southwest of Sedgeford village and is marked on an estate plan of 1631 as 'Markett Way'. It is likely that the cropmark represents either a roadside ditch or the hollow way of the road itself.

Parish:SEDGEFORD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of a linear ditch marking the line of a medieval to early post medieval road is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2). This cropmark is centred on TF 7030 3558. A linear ditch is present for 360m on a southwest to northeast alignment between TF 7020 3544 and TF 7042 3572. The position and alignment of this ditch correspond with a road marked on a 1631 estate map of Sedgeford (S3). The road, which is labelled as ‘Markett Way’, extends from beyond the modern parish boundary at approximately TF 6996 3507 to the south side of Sedgeford village at TF 7089 3631. It is likely that the ditch defines one side of this medieval to early post medieval road. However, as the cropmark measures 4m across at its widest part, it is possible that it could represent a narrow hollow way rather than just a roadside ditch.
J. Albone (NMP), 16 2006.

• DITCH (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)